Art is Ageless® winners announced
The results of the Art is Ageless® juried competition are in, and it is evident that Farmington Presbyterian Manor and the surrounding community are full of talented and artistic seniors.
“We are honored to exhibit artwork by seniors,” said Anne Allen, director of marketing and development. “Art is Ageless is unique in featuring only the works of artists age 65 and older. Our artists prove that art, in any form, is an ageless ambition.”
Local competition winners will join winners from 16 other Presbyterian Manors of Mid-America communities to be judged at the masterpiece level. Winning entries at the masterpiece level are selected for publication in PMMA’s annual Art is Ageless calendar and on note cards.
Winners in the Farmington Presbyterian Manor Art is Ageless juried competition were:
Christmas (amateur)
First place – “Christmas Winter Wonderland,” by Lucille Butchart
Second place – “Winter Ice,” by Iris Vincent
Third place – “Angel’s Wreath,” by Florence Harp
Christmas (professional)
First place – “Eating Crow,” by Victoria Gallagher Cummings
Second place – “Christmas Market in Germany,” by Juanita Rapp Wyman
Third place – “Shelf??? It’s All About the Hat,” by Vada Galvin
Drawing (amateur)
First place – “Two Red Apples,” by Barbara Stanfield
Second place – “Dog on Porch,” by Dorothy Weston McClanahan
Third place – “Harvest Time,” by Jeanette Bishop
Drawing (professional)
First place – “Grandpa and His Granddaughter Feeding the Horses,” by Juanita Rapp Wyman
Second place – “Evening Shadows, Early Fall,” by Vicki Outman
Third place – “Magnolia,” by Dianne Dickerson
Fiber Arts (professional)
First place – “Beach Weaving,” by Florence Harp
Fiber Arts (professional)
First place – “Aurora,” by Joyce Pierson
Second place – “From Sea to Shining Sea,” by Dianne Dickerson
Third place – “All Natural,” by Joyce Pierson
Mixed Media/Crafts (amateur)
First place – “Bouquet of Flowers,” by June Yoder
Second place – “Birdhouse Gourd,” by Joan Hampton
Third place – “Pretty Bird Owl,” by June Yoder
Mixed Media/Crafts (professional)
First place – “Train,” by Carl Hinds
Second place – “Sunflower Showdown,” by Marty Riley
Third place – “Red and Gold Swirls,” by Betty Wood
Needlework (amateur)
First place – “Victorian Fashion,” by Joan Hampton
Second place – “Hide and Seek Bunnies,” by Lynette Satterthwaite
Photography (amateur)
First place – “Wild Flowers and Mr. Cat,” by June Yoder
Second place – “Cherry Blossoms in Early Morning Rain,” by Iris Vincent
Photography (professional)
First place – “’Golden Gate Bridge’ at Beaver Lake,” by Juanita Rapp Wyman
Painting (amateur)
First place – “Granny’s Shelf,” by Wanda Webb
Second place – “Junky Jalopy Breakdown,” by Lucille Butchart
Third place – “Fall Barnyard,” by John R. Laughlin
Painting (professional)
First place – “Anticipation,” by Vada Galvan
Second place – “Japanese Peony,” by Janet Krauss
Third place – “Bixby Country Store,” by Marty Riley
Honorable mention: “A Walk on the Farm,” by Amanda L. Redman
Sculpture/3D (amateur)
First place – “Madonna and Child,” by E. Dean Burns
Second place – “Lotus,” by E. Dean Burns
Third place – “Steam River Paddle Boat,” by Larry Webb
Sculpture/3D (professional)
First place – “Silver Leaf,” by Victoria Gallagher Cummings
Overall Competition Winners
Best in Show – “Grateful,” by Anita Alsup
People’s Choice –“Sunshine,” by Wanda Webb
Judges Choice –“Serenity,” by Janet Krauss